Privacy Policy

Entwistle & Joynt Limited trading as Toolstore UK, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 01001233 and whose registered office is at 62 Darlington Street East, Wigan, Lancashire, WN1 3AT (We, Us, Our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (Policy), together with any other documents referred to on www.toolstoreuk.co.uk (Our Site) set out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it. By continuing to use Our Site or any of the functionalities displayed on it you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), We are the data controller.

Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give Us. You may give Us information about you by filling in forms on Our Site or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use the contact functionalities via www.toolstoreuk.co.uk, participate in any interactive services which We operate via Our Site or social media platforms, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with Our Site. The information you give Us may include without limitation your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, membership details, lifestyle and social circumstances, education and employment details, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature, personal description and photograph.

Information We collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our Site We may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number.

Information We receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites We operate from time to time or the other services We provide. We may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, survey and research organisations, professional advisors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of Our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our Site when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way Our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to Our Site. This enables Us to personalise Our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting/Analytics cookies. These cookies record your visit to Our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make Our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. If you don’t want analytics cookies to be used when visiting Our Site then you can remove them by following these steps: (a) click ‘Tools’ and select ‘Internet Options’; (b) click the ‘Privacy’ tab and select ‘Advanced’; (c) click ‘Override automatic cookie handling’; and (d) specify how you wish to handle cookies from first and third party websites.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which We have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site.

For more information about cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to Us. We will use this information:

to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us;

to maintain Our accounts and records, undertake research and to support and manage Our employees;

to provide you with information about other products and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services We feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data or otherwise notify Us in writing;

to notify you about changes to Our service;

to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information We collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer Our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve Our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of Our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information We receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We may Us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of Our group from time to time, which means Our subsidiaries, Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site.
  • Survey and research organisations.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of Us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply contractual agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or safety and those of Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We store your personal data

Whilst not presently the case, the data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and in the event that this ever becomes necessary shall ensure that this is carried out subject to a Data Transfer Agreement for compliance with the Act.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be handled by Worldpay. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at Toolstore UK, 62 Darlington Street East, Wigan, Lancashire, WN1 3AT or customerservices@toolstoreuk.co.uk.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes We may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservices@toolstoreuk.co.uk.

 


Privacy Statement

What information do we collect?

We collect data from you when you register on our site or place an order with us (whether as a guest to the site or from a personally created account).

You can however visit our site anonymously at any time.

What do we use your information for?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To personalise your shopping experience by being able to respond to your individual requirements
  • To improve our service to you by evaluating feedback and information from you
  • To improve our customer service and technical support
  • To process transactions (your information both public and private will not be shared, sold, exchanged or given to any 3rd party company for any reason whatsoever without your consent, except for delivering the intended product or service that you have requested from us
  • To send periodic emails to include email marketing – you can unsubscribe from any marketing contact from us through the link at the bottom of the email
  • To administer a promotion, event or for our customer database
  • To assist you in the event of a problem completing your purchase

How long do we hold your data?

  • Personal data relating to transactions is anonymised after seven years and your account will be removed after seven years of inactivity
  • Personal data that is used for marketing purposes will be retained indefinitely unless you choose to opt out

How do we protect and safeguard your personal information?

We have a variety of security measures in place to protect your personal information. These include electronic safeguards, such as encryption, and physical safeguards and security. 

Card payments are encrypted by our secure third-party payment provider. No payment information is stored by us.

Your Consent

By using our site you consent to our Privacy Policy and Terms and conditions.

Withdrawing your consent

  • If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us directly. 
  • Once you notify us of your request, we will respond to you as soon as possible.
  • Wherever possible, we will anonymise all records relating to you and to your account, including all transactions and communication. 

Who has access to your data?

Access to your personal data is restricted at all times. Only our employees or trusted agents will be able to access your data. Their access and activities are restricted to the purposes outlined above. These parties are:

  • Us; we have direct access to your data.
  • Our webdesigners, Iconography Ltd, can act on our behalf as Data Processors. This means they host our website and have access to ensure its corrects function.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change or update our privacy policy, we will do so on this page.

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy.


Unsolicited Email Policy

Internet user privacy is of upmost importance to us and our customers. Our success depends on our ability to maintain the trust of our customers. To this end, we have two overriding policies:

Message recipient policy

Before customers can receive email messages, advertising or promotions, customers must have agreed to receive such messages, by either purchasing from us or by opting into one of our mailing lists. Any recipient may request at any time to be removed from our list, and we will comply with that request. In addition, we will thoroughly investigate any allegations made by recipients relating to unsolicited messages.

Policy against advertising our website using unsolicited email messages

We require that all e-mails promoting our business or its products are sent only to customers who have agreed to receive such messages. We prohibit any advertising of our brand and Web site using unsolicited email messages. If you feel you've been sent unsolicited emails promoting our brand or website and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page. We will immediately investigate all allegations made related to unsolicited messages.

Your email address is safe with us.

  • We never sell or share your email addresses with other companies.
  • You can unsubscribe at any time.
  • We require that each email message sent out from us includes an easy way for subscribers to remove themselves via an unsubscribe link.
  • If you receive a newsletter or email and decide you don't like it, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • If you feel you've been sent unsolicited email and would like to register a complaint, please email us using our contact page.

Definition of Spam

Spam is unsolicited email sent in bulk. Any promotion, information or solicitation that is sent to a person via email without their prior consent, where there is no pre-existing relationship between the sender and the recipient, is spam.


Cookies

We provide online services that are easy to use, useful and reliable. These can involve placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone or other device. These include small files known as cookies. There's a link to general advice about managing cookies at the end of this page. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.

Below is a list of cookies that are used on this Website. You can opt out of non-essential cookies at any time by clicking this link...

Zone1 Demo Cookies

Name: PHPSESSID
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: style
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to view products in a list or a grid
Expires: 1 year

Name: key
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the user for their next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: bkey
Typical content: randomly generated number to remember the basket contents for the customers next visit
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: recent
Typical content: stores recently viewed products for display on the customers next visist
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: facebookLike
Typical content: used for promotional offers, stores whether the customer has "liked" the website on Facebook
Expires: 4 weeks

Name: allowAllCookies
Typical content: stores the user's preference to whether they wish to allow all Cookies on this Website or not
Expires: 1 year

Google Analytics Cookies

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmv
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Add-This Cookie

Name: _atuvc
Typical content: numeric content (e.g. 8|21) that helps you share content through social networks
Expires: 2 years

Social networking websites

Social networking websites may place cookies on your computer. Social bookmarks are a way of saving links to web pages that interest you, and sharing those links with other people. You should read their respective privacy policies carefully to find out what happens to any data that these services collect when you use them.

More about Cookies

For more information about how to manage your cookies, visit aboutcookies.org.